The Evil Within 2

The Evil Within 2 Save File 100% – All Chapters + Collectibles

Verified & Safe PC (Steam) Updated October 2026 All Weapons Maxed

100% complete save file for The Evil Within 2 on PC. Sebastian Castellanos has gone back into STEM and brought Lily home — all 17 chapters are finished, every File, Slide and Memory Fragment in Union is found, all Locker Keys are used, and every weapon and skill tree is fully upgraded and ready for New Game+.

Save File Details
GameThe Evil Within 2
PlatformPC (Steam)
Steam App ID601430
Completion100% — All Chapters + All Collectibles
Game VersionLatest
File FormatSavegame folder (base\savegame)
File Size4 MB (ZIP)
Saves IncludedPost-story save (New Game+ ready)
Last UpdatedOctober 25, 2026
What's Included
All 17 chapters completed
All Files and documents found
All Slides collected
All Memory Fragments recovered
All Personal Locker Keys used
All weapons fully upgraded
All skill trees maxed with Green Gel
Classic mode and New Game+ unlocked
the-evil-within-2-100-save.zip 4 MB Virus-free verified
How to Install

Important: Back up your existing savegame folder before replacing anything. The Evil Within 2 keeps your manual saves, autosaves and New Game+ data together, so overwritten files cannot be recovered.

1
Download and extract the .zip file to your desktop.
2
Open your save folder: C:\Users\[Name]\Saved Games\TangoGameworks\The Evil Within 2\base\savegame\
3
Backup the existing files in savegame by copying them elsewhere.
4
Copy the downloaded save files into savegame, overwriting the existing ones.
5
Launch The Evil Within 2 and choose Load Game, or start New Game+ from the main menu.

If the savegame folder doesn't exist yet, launch the game once and play until the first autosave, quit, then repeat the steps. The Epic Games Store version uses The Evil Within 2 (Epic) instead of The Evil Within 2 in the path.

Frequently Asked Questions
Is this The Evil Within 2 save file safe to use?
Yes. The Evil Within 2 is fully single-player and has no anti-cheat, so swapping save files carries no ban risk.
Where is The Evil Within 2 save file located on PC?
Saves are located at: C:\Users\[Name]\Saved Games\TangoGameworks\The Evil Within 2\base\savegame\
Are all collectibles included?
Yes. Every File, Slide and Memory Fragment across Union is found, and all Personal Locker Keys have been used to open the lockers in the Safe Houses.
Can I start New Game+ with this save?
Yes. The story is finished, so New Game+ is available from the main menu with all weapons, upgrades and skills carried over.
Is Classic difficulty unlocked?
Yes. Classic mode, which limits saves and removes upgrades, unlocks after the first playthrough and is available with this save.
Does it work with the Epic Games Store version?
Yes, but the Epic version uses its own folder: Saved Games\TangoGameworks\The Evil Within 2 (Epic)\base\savegame\. Copy the files there instead.
About The Evil Within 2

The Evil Within 2 is Tango Gameworks' 2017 survival horror sequel, directed by John Johanas and produced by Shinji Mikami. Detective Sebastian Castellanos learns that his daughter Lily is alive and being used as the core of a new STEM world, and he has to go back into the nightmare to save her.

Unlike the linear first game, the sequel opens up into semi-open hub areas inside the town of Union, with side missions, scavenging, crafting and stealth alongside tense combat against the Lost and twisted bosses like the artist Stefano and the priest Theodore.

Full completion means finishing every chapter, hunting down every collectible scattered across Union, and maxing out Sebastian's weapons and skill trees. This save delivers that state instantly, ready for a New Game+ run.

Related Save Files